Our Products:   CompleteFTP  edtFTPnet/Free  edtFTPnet/PRO  edtFTPj/Free  edtFTPj/PRO
0 votes
154 views
in CompleteFTP by (150 points)

When setting up the CompleteFTP; not getting the Public website (index.html) when going to the site (http://localhost) get a page with the header of "Index of /" does not go to the public/index.html page.

When I force the public/index.html page it redirects to the login screen?

From outside the server will also go to the "Index of /" page.

Configurations:

Public HTTP access enabled [checked, under Sites > HTTP/HTTPS > Public Access]

Example of source code of site in the default:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 3.2 Final//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>
Index of /</title>
</head>
<body>
<h1>Index of /</h1>
<pre>
Name              Last modified            Size      Description

<a href="..">Parent Directory</a>
<a href="Documentation/">Documentation/</a>    2018-02-14 05:50         -         
<a href="Examples/">Examples/</a>         2018-02-14 05:50         -         
</pre>

<address>In the US Mountain Standard Time Zone (GMT -7)</address><FORM METHOD=POST ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" ACTION="."><INPUT TYPE=FILE NAME="upfile"><INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT VALUE="Upload File"></FORM>
</body>
</html>

Reviewed the setup document, everything states the Public site is supposed to be the first site but that is not happening and the source page is not in the "C:\ProgramData\Enterprise Distributed Technologies\Complete FTP" directories.

Thoughts?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (2.7k points)
 
Best answer

Please ensure that:

  1. The path of the /Public folder in CompleteFTP Manager is C:\ProgramData\Enterprise Distributed Technologies\Complete FTP\Public
  2. The directory, C:\ProgramData\Enterprise Distributed Technologies\Complete FTP\Public, contains a file called index.html, as well as some other files.
0 votes
by (2.7k points)
Does the directory, C:\ProgramData\Enterprise Distributed Technologies\Complete FTP\Public, contain a file called index.html ?
by (150 points)
Yes, contains the index.html file; made a copy of the original and even put it back in place.
by (2.7k points)
Can you please set the logging level to debug, refresh the page (i.e. https://localhost), and then paste the appropriate snippet of the log file into your reply?

The log file is at C:\ProgramData\Enterprise Distributed Technologies\Complete FTP\logs\Diagnostics.log

By appropriate I mean the part related to your most recent request.

The log file will be smaller if you close COmpleteFTP Manager.
by (150 points)
Part1 of 2
2018-02-14 22:52:31,495 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.12:Default Site:user?] MachineID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336
2018-02-14 22:52:31,495 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.12:Default Site:user?] Matching machine id
2018-02-14 22:52:31,495 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.12:Default Site:user?] License found: type=MachineID, edition=Enterprise, trial=True, MaxLinkBoxUsers=50, owner=trialuser, expiry=17/03/2018, machine-ID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336, matchingID=True
2018-02-14 22:52:31,495 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.12:Default Site:user?] Accepted connection (PR=trial - 3/17/2018)
2018-02-14 22:52:31,495 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.12:Default Site:user?] BeginAccept (port 80)
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Allowed connection on port 80 from 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Auto-banning disabled for 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ChangeSecurityProtocol: None
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG UserManager [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] GetUserByID: user=5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG UserManager [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Retrieved user from cache: 5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG UserSession [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Session user set to 'anonymous'
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG UserManager [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] GetUserByID: user=5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG UserManager [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Retrieved user from cache: 5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG UserSession [Session.12:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Session user set to 'anonymous'
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG HttpRequestParser [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Got request: GET / HTTP/1.1
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG HttpRequestParser [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Request parsed successfully (no content).
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] MachineID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Matching machine id
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] License found: type=MachineID, edition=Enterprise, trial=True, MaxLinkBoxUsers=50, owner=trialuser, expiry=17/03/2018, machine-ID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336, matchingID=True
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG HttpResponse [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Version: HTTP/1.1, connection: KeepAlive
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] No session cookie
2018-02-14 22:52:31,496 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Created session 9cbeaa30-dc30-415e-b898-e7d24811816e
2018-02-14 22:52:31,497 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Processing request /
2018-02-14 22:52:31,497 DEBUG PlugInManager [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Created plug-in FileServer with class EnterpriseDT.Net.FtpServer.Http.WebApps.FileServerWebApp
2018-02-14 22:52:31,497 DEBUG UserManager [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] GetUserByID: user=5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:31,497 DEBUG UserManager [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Retrieved user from cache: 5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:31,497 DEBUG PlugInManager [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Created plug-in WindowsFolder with class EnterpriseDT.Net.FtpServer.FileSystem.Windows.FolderAdapter
2018-02-14 22:52:31,497 DEBUG WebAppExtension [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Doesn't require authentication because anonymous has list-permission for directory /Public
2018-02-14 22:52:31,497 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Decoding body
2018-02-14 22:52:31,498 DEBUG FileModule [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Listing /Public
2018-02-14 22:52:31,498 DEBUG HttpResponse [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Sending response: HTTP/1.1 200  
2018-02-14 22:52:31,498 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Request / processed
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.13:Default Site:user?] MachineID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.13:Default Site:user?] Matching machine id
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.13:Default Site:user?] License found: type=MachineID, edition=Enterprise, trial=True, MaxLinkBoxUsers=50, owner=trialuser, expiry=17/03/2018, machine-ID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336, matchingID=True
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.13:Default Site:user?] Accepted connection (PR=trial - 3/17/2018)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.13:Default Site:user?] BeginAccept (port 443)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Allowed connection on port 443 from 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Auto-banning disabled for 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:40,116 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ChangeSecurityProtocol: Tls1, Tls11, Tls12
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG CompatibilityLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Local min SSL version: 3.1, max SSL version: 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Starting handshake
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake started
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Waiting for handshake completion
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Waiting for handshake to complete (timeout=60000ms)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Processing hello
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG CompatibilityLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Remote SSL version: 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ProcessMessages(Handshake)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake Message: ClientHello
2018-02-14 22:52:40,117 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Client protocol version 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Algorithms=NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA,DHE_RSA_AES_128_SHA,NONE,NONE,RSA_AES_256_SHA256,RSA_AES_128_SHA256,RSA_AES_256_SHA,RSA_AES_128_SHA,RSA_3DES_168_SHA,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,RSA_RC4_128_SHA,RSA_RC4_128_MD5; m_EncryptionScheme=DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Extension len=109
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 0
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 5
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 10
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 11
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] SignatureAlgorithms: supported hash/sig pairs: [Sha256, Rsa], [Sha384, Rsa], [Sha1, Rsa], [Sha256, Ecdsa], [Sha384, Ecdsa], [Sha1, Ecdsa], [Sha1, Dsa], [Sha512, Rsa], [Sha512, Ecdsa]
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 35
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 16
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 23
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 24
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] secure renegotiation now enabled
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Creating ServerHello with len=77,m_SessionID.Length=32
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] m_EncryptionScheme=DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA,cipherAlgBytes len=2
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Using secure negotiation: state=Nothing
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created ServerHello with empty renegotiation message
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Not resuming
2018-02-14 22:52:40,118 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created Certificate message
2018-02-14 22:52:40,214 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ServerKeyExchange: creating signature using hash=SHA256
2018-02-14 22:52:40,248 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created ServerHelloDone message
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnReceive closing (size == 0)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=null)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Shut down socket
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Closed socket
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG TransferBuffer [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Close() called when open
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 ERROR SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnReceive - caught exception - closing: Socket closed before handshake is complete (2)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=Socket closed before handshake is complete (2))
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete(False,Socket closed before handshake is complete (2))
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - waiting for lock
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - in lock
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - exiting lock
by (150 points)
Part 2 of 3
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - exit
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 ERROR SecureSocket [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Exception during handshake: Socket closed before handshake is complete (2)
2018-02-14 22:52:40,270 ERROR SocketListener [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnConnected failed: Socket closed before handshake is complete (2)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.14:Default Site:user?] MachineID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.14:Default Site:user?] Matching machine id
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.14:Default Site:user?] License found: type=MachineID, edition=Enterprise, trial=True, MaxLinkBoxUsers=50, owner=trialuser, expiry=17/03/2018, machine-ID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336, matchingID=True
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.14:Default Site:user?] Accepted connection (PR=trial - 3/17/2018)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.14:Default Site:user?] BeginAccept (port 443)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Allowed connection on port 443 from 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Auto-banning disabled for 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:42,377 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ChangeSecurityProtocol: Tls1, Tls11, Tls12
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG CompatibilityLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Local min SSL version: 3.1, max SSL version: 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Starting handshake
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake started
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Waiting for handshake completion
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Waiting for handshake to complete (timeout=60000ms)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Processing hello
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG CompatibilityLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Remote SSL version: 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ProcessMessages(Handshake)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake Message: ClientHello
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Client protocol version 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Algorithms=NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA,DHE_RSA_AES_128_SHA,NONE,NONE,RSA_AES_256_SHA256,RSA_AES_128_SHA256,RSA_AES_256_SHA,RSA_AES_128_SHA,RSA_3DES_168_SHA,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,RSA_RC4_128_SHA,RSA_RC4_128_MD5; m_EncryptionScheme=DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Extension len=109
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 0
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 5
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 10
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 11
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] SignatureAlgorithms: supported hash/sig pairs: [Sha256, Rsa], [Sha384, Rsa], [Sha1, Rsa], [Sha256, Ecdsa], [Sha384, Ecdsa], [Sha1, Ecdsa], [Sha1, Dsa], [Sha512, Rsa], [Sha512, Ecdsa]
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 35
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 16
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 23
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 24
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] secure renegotiation now enabled
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Creating ServerHello with len=77,m_SessionID.Length=32
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] m_EncryptionScheme=DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA,cipherAlgBytes len=2
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Using secure negotiation: state=Nothing
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created ServerHello with empty renegotiation message
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Not resuming
2018-02-14 22:52:42,378 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created Certificate message
2018-02-14 22:52:42,472 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ServerKeyExchange: creating signature using hash=SHA256
2018-02-14 22:52:42,545 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created ServerHelloDone message
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnReceive closing (size == 0)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=null)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Shut down socket
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Closed socket
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG TransferBuffer [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Close() called when open
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 ERROR SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnReceive - caught exception - closing: Socket closed before handshake is complete (2)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=Socket closed before handshake is complete (2))
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete(False,Socket closed before handshake is complete (2))
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - waiting for lock
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - in lock
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - exiting lock
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - exit
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 ERROR SecureSocket [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Exception during handshake: Socket closed before handshake is complete (2)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,557 ERROR SocketListener [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnConnected failed: Socket closed before handshake is complete (2)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.15:Default Site:user?] MachineID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.15:Default Site:user?] Matching machine id
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.15:Default Site:user?] License found: type=MachineID, edition=Enterprise, trial=True, MaxLinkBoxUsers=50, owner=trialuser, expiry=17/03/2018, machine-ID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336, matchingID=True
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.15:Default Site:user?] Accepted connection (PR=trial - 3/17/2018)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.15:Default Site:user?] BeginAccept (port 443)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Allowed connection on port 443 from 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG SocketListener [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Auto-banning disabled for 127.0.0.1 due to rule Inbuilt - always allow local
2018-02-14 22:52:42,558 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ChangeSecurityProtocol: Tls1, Tls11, Tls12
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG CompatibilityLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Local min SSL version: 3.1, max SSL version: 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Starting handshake
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake started
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Waiting for handshake completion
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Waiting for handshake to complete (timeout=60000ms)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG SocketController [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Processing hello
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG CompatibilityLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Remote SSL version: 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ProcessMessages(Handshake)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake Message: ClientHello
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Client protocol version 3.3
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Algorithms=NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA,DHE_RSA_AES_128_SHA,NONE,NONE,RSA_AES_256_SHA256,RSA_AES_128_SHA256,RSA_AES_256_SHA,RSA_AES_128_SHA,RSA_3DES_168_SHA,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,NONE,RSA_RC4_128_SHA,RSA_RC4_128_MD5; m_EncryptionScheme=DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Extension len=109
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 0
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 5
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 10
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 11
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] SignatureAlgorithms: supported hash/sig pairs: [Sha256, Rsa], [Sha384, Rsa], [Sha1, Rsa], [Sha256, Ecdsa], [Sha384, Ecdsa], [Sha1, Ecdsa], [Sha1, Dsa], [Sha512, Rsa], [Sha512, Ecdsa]
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 35
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 16
by (150 points)
Part 3 of 3
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 23
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Unknown extension of type 24
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] secure renegotiation now enabled
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Creating ServerHello with len=77,m_SessionID.Length=32
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] m_EncryptionScheme=DHE_RSA_AES_256_SHA,cipherAlgBytes len=2
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Using secure negotiation: state=Nothing
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created ServerHello with empty renegotiation message
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Not resuming
2018-02-14 22:52:42,559 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created Certificate message
2018-02-14 22:52:42,652 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ServerKeyExchange: creating signature using hash=SHA256
2018-02-14 22:52:42,696 DEBUG ServerHandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Created ServerHelloDone message
2018-02-14 22:52:42,707 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ProcessMessages(Handshake)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,707 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake Message: ClientKeyExchange
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ProcessMessages(ChangeCipherSpec)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] ProcessMessages(Handshake)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG HandshakeLayer [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Handshake Message: Finished
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete(True,null)
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - waiting for lock
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - in lock
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - exiting lock
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] OnHandshakeComplete - exit
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG SecureSocket [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Synchronous handshake complete
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG UserManager [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] GetUserByID: user=5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG UserManager [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Retrieved user from cache: 5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG UserSession [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Session user set to 'anonymous'
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG UserManager [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] GetUserByID: user=5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG UserManager [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Retrieved user from cache: 5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:42,801 DEBUG UserSession [Session.15:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Session user set to 'anonymous'
2018-02-14 22:52:42,802 DEBUG HttpRequestParser [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Got request: GET / HTTP/1.1
2018-02-14 22:52:42,802 DEBUG HttpRequestParser [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Request parsed successfully (no content).
2018-02-14 22:52:42,802 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] MachineID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336
2018-02-14 22:52:42,802 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Matching machine id
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG ActivationKeyReader [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] License found: type=MachineID, edition=Enterprise, trial=True, MaxLinkBoxUsers=50, owner=trialuser, expiry=17/03/2018, machine-ID=1742361686-2140766656--457192336, matchingID=True
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG HttpResponse [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Version: HTTP/1.1, connection: KeepAlive
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] No session cookie
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Created session 281965c9-0a69-4e9e-a652-2d7f1d703496
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Processing request /
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG PlugInManager [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Created plug-in FileServer with class EnterpriseDT.Net.FtpServer.Http.WebApps.FileServerWebApp
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG UserManager [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] GetUserByID: user=5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG UserManager [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Retrieved user from cache: 5346447a-87e0-4c62-b1e9-090338c06e72
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG PlugInManager [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Created plug-in WindowsFolder with class EnterpriseDT.Net.FtpServer.FileSystem.Windows.FolderAdapter
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG WebAppExtension [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Doesn't require authentication because anonymous has list-permission for directory /Public
2018-02-14 22:52:42,803 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Decoding body
2018-02-14 22:52:42,804 DEBUG FileModule [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Listing /Public
2018-02-14 22:52:42,804 DEBUG HttpResponse [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Sending response: HTTP/1.1 200  
2018-02-14 22:52:42,804 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Request / processed
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 ERROR SecureNetworkStream [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Socket.EndReceive() failed: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Failed to end receive: An I/O exception occurred.
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Disconnect(ConnectionReset)
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Killing socket
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Closing connection
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.12:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Disconnect(Success)
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG SocketController [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] OnReceive - (An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host) - closing
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG SocketController [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host)
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG SocketController [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Closed socket
2018-02-14 22:52:47,117 DEBUG TransferBuffer [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Close() called when open
2018-02-14 22:52:47,118 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Closing writer on /: [3,0,-]
2018-02-14 22:52:47,118 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Disconnect(Success)
2018-02-14 22:52:47,118 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Closing network stream
2018-02-14 22:52:47,118 DEBUG HTTPConnection [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Closing connection
2018-02-14 22:52:47,118 DEBUG SocketController [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Dispose()
2018-02-14 22:52:47,118 DEBUG SocketController [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=null)
2018-02-14 22:52:47,118 DEBUG HttpClientContext [Session.15:Default Site:anonymous:127.0.0.1] Disconnect(Success)
2018-02-14 22:52:51,795 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Dispose()
2018-02-14 22:52:51,795 DEBUG SocketController [Session.13:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=null)
2018-02-14 22:52:51,795 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] Dispose()
2018-02-14 22:52:51,795 DEBUG SocketController [Session.14:Default Site:user?:127.0.0.1] CloseConnection(e=null)
by (2.7k points)
Can you please check the path of the /Public folder in CompleteFTP Manager?  It should be

C:\ProgramData\Enterprise Distributed Technologies\Complete FTP\Public
by (150 points)
That resolved the issue... thank you.
by (2.7k points)
You're welcome.  I've added another answer to this question, so that readers don't have to read the whole thread.

Categories

...